ECT is designed to support poor communities including people, who are involved in land and natural resources. Conflicts by providing supports through the promotion of good governance practices. Conflict transformation and better access to ADR and judicial system. The expected impact is the poor communities including marginalised/vulnerable groups could understand and exercise their land and natural resources' rights for improving the land security and ownership as well as proper natural resources management in order to develop and maintain sustainable agricultural livelihoods. The project strives to empower poor communities including marginalised/vulnerable groups, train duty bearers and act as a key linking actor between local communities and local authorities to resolve land conflict issues. Specifically, this project works to ensure that poor members of communities benefit from public officials who are more accountable and responsive to people’s demand for public services delivery related to land and natural resources, and that vulnerable community member are empowered to claim their land rights through improved conflict resolution mechanisms and better access to the judicial system.
The expected outputs of CECT are to increase local authorities’ and target communities’ knowledge of good governance practices; to improve relationships between citizens, local authorities and private sectors; to increase community watch dog activities with respect to legal compliance; to increase communities’ awareness and understanding of land rights/laws and conflict resolutions mechanisms; and to strengthen the existing conflict resolution mechanisms and accelerating land registration for affected community members.
Since existing research and previous projects demonstrate that many rural Cambodians lack of formal land certificates and lacking of land registration as well as the process of registration is not transparent which caused many conflicts, this project seeks to provide poor communities including marginalized/vulnerable groups with legal support to make the process for this registration more accessible. The project will focus on rural communities in 48 villages, 10 communes of 3 districts in two provinces, Pursat and Kampong Chhnang.SK will also extend its expertise with existing HEKS partners such as AK which is currently working in Kravanh district of Pursat province and SOFDEC in Kampong Chhnang province, and closely collaborate with other relevant stakeholders including Community Legal Education Center (CLEC), Council of Ministers, Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction (MLMUPC), and relevant departments and ministries. The project encompasses a holistic and rights-based approach that focuses on the voices of the community members and empowering them to demand their rights and on achieving gender equality. This project is financially supported by HEKS.