The Citizens’ Engagements for Sustainable Natural Resource Management (CEMENT) was designed in response to the needs of the communities where SK serves. This project is designed in response to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), which are specifically aligned with Goal #1, Goal #5, Goal #12, Goal #13, Goal #15, and Goal #16. It is also aligned with the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) which strives to end poverty.
CEMENT embraces the principle of Citizen Empowerment and Engagement, which is a process of learning that strengthens people’s self-esteem, organization skills and political consciousness so they can gain a sense of their right, and join together to develop more democratic societies. As such, CEMENT works to support and empower the marginalized target beneficiary (right holders) both women and men to be a vibrant society.
As intended partners, CECMENT works closely with the local authorities (duty bearer) from the grassroots to the national level. SK includes them in the project and gives them roles and opportunity for decision making and implementing the project, such as conduct dialogues, campaigns, public forums etc…
CEMENT is operating in three provinces, Pursat, Kampong Chhnang and Banteay Mean Chey. This project is financially supported by Forum Syd, a Swedish Agency.