CECT is designed to support poor communities including people who are involved in land and natural resources conflicts by providing supports through the promotion of good governance practices, conflict transformation and better access to Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) and the judicial system. The expected impact of the project is that the poor communities including marginalized/vulnerable groups could understand and exercise their land and natural resources’ rights for improving land security and ownership, as well as, proper natural resources use and management in order to enhance and maintain sustainable agricultural livelihoods. The project strives to empower poor communities including marginalized/vulnerable groups, trains duty bearers and acts as a key linking actor between local communities and local authorities to resolve land conflicts. Specifically, this project works to ensure that poor members of communities benefit from public officials who are more accountable and responsive to people’s demand for public services’ delivery related to land and natural resources, and that vulnerable community member are empowered to claim their land rights through improved conflict resolution mechanisms and better access to the judicial system.
The project focuses on rural communities in 48 villages, 10 communes of 3 districts in two provinces, Pursat and Kampong Chhnang. The project extends its cooperation with existing HEKS partners such as Anakot Koma (AK) which is currently working in Kravanh district of Pursat province, Society for Community Development in Cambodia (SOFDEC), and Building Community Voices (BCV) in Kampong Chhnang province. Furthermore, the project closely collaborates with other relevant stakeholders including Community Legal Education Center (CLEC), Council of Ministers, Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction (MLMUPC), and relevant departments and ministries. This project is financially supported by HEKS/EPER.