This project is designed and implemented in alignment with the finance for development (F4D) initiatives, which is an Oxfam project. The overall impact of the project is that more citizens enjoy their basic rights and financial inclusion, and equal opportunity in democratic societies.
F4D focuses on increasing the public awareness and knowledge on budget cycle process and gender responsive budgeting. Furthermore, F4D focused on increasing capacity of beneficiaries to analyze and influence public spending policies and practices especially health, education and women empowerment. These beneficiaries are actively involved in sub-national and national CSO networks to advocate for fiscal accountability through different platforms such as campaigns, forums, capacity building, networking, community mobilizing, monitoring, and scoring on ISAF tools in order to increase fiscal transparency and accountability. F4D also intends to improve the accessibility to and understanding on/and disclosure of information related to the tax system and public expenditures. The project is carried out in 299 villages in 28 communes of 6 districts in Pursat, Banteay Meanchey and Svay Rieng provinces.
At the community level, the project ensures the participation and decision making of women representatives, especially in the budget monitoring, commune investment plan (CIP), and commune development plan (CDP). The participation of women and the leadership of women are very important to advocate and lobby for with relevant institutions and departments to increase the involvement of women in budget processing and social budget at sub-national level. This projected is financially supported by Oxfam Cambodia.