• Cooperation between demand side and supply side has improved.
• Trust between demand and supply sides has improved
• Knowledge of CAFs have improved and some were selected to be the members of local authorities
• SK staff capacity on ISAF is recognized by the relevant authorities and MoI.
Worth noting is the appreciation by target groups/citizens on our effective project implementation, posted in the website of one of our key donors, Oxfam Cambodia: “I personally felt the change in our health centre since the Implementing the Social Accountability Framework (ISAF) began, Soeurng Rachany… I observed that more medicines are available, more nurses come to work, and most of all sanitation in the center has been improved. I think this was the result of I-SAF.”
The post continues that “The community scorecard is a tool used in the implementation of the Social Accountability Framework in Cambodia. It is a citizen-driven accountability measure for the assessment, planning, monitoring and evaluation of service deliveries. It provides citizens with the opportunity to provide feedback and improve service deliveries corresponding to their needs.”
Furthermore, Mr. Chet Kimchung, Deputy of the Entity of Monitoring, Evaluation, and Information of NCDD, during in the  Reflection Workshop on I-SAF, conducted by SK in Svay Rieng Province on December 27, 2019, highlighted that CAFs, trained by this program, have capacity and are active to perform their job in promoting  public service in the two target districts of SK. He also highly appreciated the good cooperation of the local authorities with SK in implementing the I-SAF”.
Last but not least, through the implementation of these projects, GBPS gained good experience working in partnership with the Royal Government‘s institutions such as National Assembly, Ministry of Interior (MOI), Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction (MLMUPC), Ministry of Economic and Finance (MoEF), national and provincial departments, NCDD, Department of Land Cadastral of MLMUPC, Commune Councils and local authorities). SK management and staff also actively participate in the Partnership Steering Committee (PSC), which is under the coordination of World Vision (I-SAF, demand side). PSC enables the dialogue and discussion on challenges in applying governance policy and I-SAF.  SK is recognized as one among I-SAF organizational implementers, including WVI-C, CARE, RACHA, and Save the Children.
Based on its experience and knowledge of the problems at the ground that need to be addressed, GBPS  is planning to expand the I-SAF project to new  12 Sangkats and 46 communes in new 6 districts/krongs (1. Bavet, 2. Kampong Rou, 3. Rumduol, 4. Svay Chrum, 5. Svay Rieng, 6. Svay Teab) of Svay Rieng Provinces as mentioned in the call. We can say other words that SK will work in 58 Sangkats and communes in 6 districts/krongs of Svay Rieng Province. It is important to be noted that SK is currently implementing its I-SAF project at Chantrea and Remeas Haek Districts in 18 communes. SK is planning to build a provincial branch office in Svay Rieng province this year, following its provincial brand offices in Kampong Chhnang and Pursat province.
Based on the consultations, GBPS has found that in the expanded districts, there are still many issues. For examples, in provision of administrative services: delay of service delivery, extra charges on the services, unfriendly behavior to the citizens of the supply side/service providers, people have limited access to information, people do not know about good governance and social accountability; on health service: limited access of women to the health care due to low quality and poor health service, lack of medicines; on education, there is  not enough teachers- most teachers are working in the town rather than the rural areas, lack of scholarship and libraries for the students, lack of appropriate latrines and clean drinking water for students, especially for female and students with disabilities, etc.