STAR Kampuchea (SK) is a Cambodian non-profit and non-partisan organization. It was established and officially recognized by the Ministry of Interior (MoI) on December 26, 1997. SK used to receive and is receiving funds from BfdW/EED, Forum Syd, ILC, UNICEF, Czech Embassy, DCA, Oxfam GB, Oxfam HK, Oxfam Novib, TAF, WB, RDE, NPA, ZFD, ANGOC, ANSA-EAP, British Embassy, CIVICUS, DPA, Netherland Embassy, Spider, PACT, ARC, EWM-I, SEACA, and CIDA.
STAR Kampuchea (SK) is a Cambodian non-profit and non-partisan organization. It was established and officially recognized by the Ministry of Interior (MoI) on August 1, 1997. Since its inception, SK is dedicated to building democracy by strengthening civil society. In 2014, STAR Kampuchea was honored with an award for Civil Society Development by the “World Association of NGOs (WANGO), based in Washington D.C, USA.
In recent years, SK shifted its strategy from working with local NGOs to direct support for target communities, which are suffering from natural resource conflicts like land grabbing and land rights abuses. Through capacity building and legal services, SK has become a unique NGO, which is able to empower the target communities to be dynamic and synergic to claim their equal rights to the sustainable management of natural resources.
SK has received and used to receive funds from BfdW/EED, Forum Syd, ILC, DCA, Oxfam GB, Oxfam HK, Oxfam Novib, TAF, WB, RDE, NPA, ZFD, ANGOC, ANSA-EAP, British Embassy, CIVICUS, DPA, Netherland Embassy, PACT, ARC, EWM-I, SEACA, and CIDA.
Currently SK has three main programs: 1) Good Governance for Better Public Services (GBPS), 2.  Sustainable Natural Resource Management and Climate Change (SNC), and 3) SK’s Income Generation (SIC).
1.  Good Governance for Better Public Services (GBPS)
GBPS operates at both the grassroots, and national levels. GBPS conducts studies and research, creates platforms for dialogues about its findings with decision-makers and stakeholders; and shares findings through workshops, mass media, and online. Additionally, GBPS acts as a mediator who takes the issues and problems intractable at the grassroots to discuss with policy- makers, government leaders, the donor community, and other stakeholders at the national, regional, and international levels. GBPS also plays an important role to strengthen the state and investors to comply with regulations and laws related to Social Land Concessions (SLCs),
Economic Land Concessions (ELCs), land rights, and right to access natural resources, especially for women, and marginalized groups such as ethnic minorities, people with disabilities, and those from the LGBTI community. At the grassroots level, GBPS works to change the behavior of the public officers in order to increase transparency, accountability, timely democratic public service delivery.
2.   Sustainable Natural Resource Management and Climate Change (SNC)
SNC builds capacity through providing technical support, and empowering fishery, forestry, and communities suffering from land conflicts to claim their rights to access, manage, and sustainably use their natural resources through official registration; allowing for the full benefits of improved livelihood derived from official registration. SNC additionally provides lawyers to represent communities in court, as well as providing affected communities and families with psychological help through social community support. Through training, such as Climate Change Adaption, Climate Change Resilience, and Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), SNC is able to empower communities to apply knowledge to challenges faced. It also provides communities with increased capacity to advocate for inclusion of Climate Change in the Communal Investment Plans (CIPs).
SK’s Income Generation (SIC)
SIC aims at generating income to contribute to the funds from SK’s donors to above mentioned two programs, through service-charge from foreign volunteers. Under this program there is two units: 1) Volunteer Action for Cambodia (VAC), hosts and provides placements to hundreds of volunteers ever year like to enhance their intercultural and work experience, and 2) A Volunteer House, which accommodates these volunteers during their stay in Cambodia.