STAR Kampuchea (SK) is a Cambodian non-profit and non-partisan organization. It was established and officially recognized by the Ministry of Interior (MoI) on December 26, 1997. SK used to receive and is receiving funds from BfdW/EED, Forum Syd, ILC, UNICEF, Czech Embassy, DCA, Oxfam GB, Oxfam HK, Oxfam Novib, TAF, WB, RDE, NPA, ZFD, ANGOC, ANSA-EAP, British Embassy, CIVICUS, DPA, Netherland Embassy, Spider, PACT, ARC, EWM-I, SEACA, and CIDA.
National Engagement Strategy (NES)
NES was developed in consultation with stakeholders and partners on September 23rd 2015 in Phnom Penh with a total of 25 participants including 10 women. The reflection workshop in Ratanakiri province was also conducted on 22nd – 23rd December 2015, the participants of 101 participants from community leaders, members, NGO representatives, local authorities and relevant ministry officers to reflect the achievements and develop an action plan for the next three years of NES. NES proposed activities have been discussed and provided inputs by the participants. On 7th -11th March 2016, an ILC mission was conducted in Cambodia which presented an opportunity for NES and stakeholders to present results and recommendations for a future NES action plan. NES Cambodia, which was led by STAR Kampuchea, reviewed the strategy documents and integrated the member’s activities nationwide.
After considering comments from the participants, SK reviewed the inputs and came up with a three-year action plan (2016-2018) for ILC. SK and FNN have integrated activities with its target groups in three provinces, Pusat, Banteay Meanchey, and Svay Rieng. ILC members have jointly cooperated to conduct activities at the national level and in cooperation with stakeholders such as MAFF, MOE, MOI and MLMUPC. This project is financially supported by the International Land Coalition (ILC).