VC has been developed under the UNICEF proposal, titled “Local governance for Delivering Social Services and Social Protection for Vulnerable Children and Women in Cambodia”. This proposal is partnered between UNICEF Cambodia and SIDA. PSVC is linked to the Outcome #1 and output# 5 of the UNICEF proposal. PSVC is also aligned with the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG), which its agenda is “no one left behind”.
The objective of the SPVC is to encourage the Sub-National Authorities (SNAs- capital and provincial administrations and communes and Sangkats) to prioritize children and women in public investment programs (PIP) and allocate their resources for social services that aim to improve wellbeing of children and women. Under this objective, there is an output which is “enhanced citizen participation in local planning and budgeting process (in rural and urban areas in order to demand for social support and protection”.
SPVC supports citizens including women, youth, people with disabilities, ethnic minorities through building their capacity and engagement in the local process of planning and budgeting social service. The number of the total beneficiaries is 4,604 persons, half of them are women.
VPVC targets 2 provinces including Battambang (Banan and Moung Russey districts) and Siem Reap (Banteay Srei and Sot Nikum district). This project is financially support by UNICEF Cambodia.