STAR Kampuchea (SK) is a Cambodian non-profit and non-partisan organization. It was established and officially recognized by the Ministry of Interior (MoI) on December 26, 1997. SK used to receive and is receiving funds from BfdW/EED, Forum Syd, ILC, UNICEF, Czech Embassy, DCA, Oxfam GB, Oxfam HK, Oxfam Novib, TAF, WB, RDE, NPA, ZFD, ANGOC, ANSA-EAP, British Embassy, CIVICUS, DPA, Netherland Embassy, Spider, PACT, ARC, EWM-I, SEACA, and CIDA.
Strategic Plan (SP) is developed every five years.  SP sets an ambition for SK business future and to determine how best to achieve it.  SP is conducted in a participatory manner. All staff members, Board of Directors, donors, the target people, and stakeholders are given the opportunity to take part in the entire process of the strategic plan’s development.  SK recognizes that these people are a key actor which determines the direction and the mandate of SK. Furthermore, SK perceives that it is necessary to consult with these people in order to obtain useful feedbacks and comments that can be useful and meaningful to incorporate into the strategic plan, which in turn it responds to the needs of the target communities. Most importantly, these people provide an insightful approach to how to engage women and youth in protecting their natural resources and strengthening good governance.
For the Strategic Plans, please download them from the below links: