STAR Kampuchea (SK) is a Cambodian non-profit and non-partisan organization. It was established and officially recognized by the Ministry of Interior (MoI) on December 26, 1997. SK used to receive and is receiving funds from BfdW/EED, Forum Syd, ILC, UNICEF, Czech Embassy, DCA, Oxfam GB, Oxfam HK, Oxfam Novib, TAF, WB, RDE, NPA, ZFD, ANGOC, ANSA-EAP, British Embassy, CIVICUS, DPA, Netherland Embassy, Spider, PACT, ARC, EWM-I, SEACA, and CIDA.
Natural Resources & Climate Change (NRCC)
Strategically, SNC empowers the fishery, forestry, and land communities suffering from land conflicts to claim their rights to protect, have access, manage, and sustainably use their natural resources through official registration, which allows them for full rights to own and utilize their natural resources to improve their livelihoods. SNC provides capacity building to the target communities on community management, leadership, advocacy, community organizing, communication, Alternative Conflict Resolution (ADR), Climate Change Adaptation (CCA), Climate Change Resilience, and Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). Through these trainings, the target communities are able effectively protect their natural resources and to reduce and challenge risks they faced. SNC also builds capacity of the target communities to advocate for inclusion of natural resource protection and Climate Change (CC) in the Communal Investment Plans (CIPs). SNC also provides capacity on social media to the target communities so they can use technology for their advocacy and protect their natural resources. In regard to good governance, SNC also integrates natural resource thematic area in the primary schools at its target districts through raising awareness on natural resource protection and management to the students. SNC also organizes provincial dialogues which allow the people raise their concerns in related to land and natural resource conflicts to their local authorities to solve these problems. Lastly, SNC also works together with the provincial advisory groups who has role to monitor and speed up the process of land conflict resolution.